business canada

Canada Investor Program

Canada has proven to be one of the most popular destinations for investor migrants wishing to relocate. The benefits of this country include, but are not limited to one of the best healthcare and education systems in the world, G8 and NAFTA member and one of the safest countries to live in.

Canada offers the following 3 programs for investors and business persons.

QUEBEC

The Quebec Investor program was established in 1986, to allow business people and their families to enter the province of Quebec as permanent residents on an unconditional basis The program requires a demonstration of business experience, to show a net worth of at least 1,600,000 CAD and invest 800,000 CAD for a period of 5 years. This investment is guaranteed and returned without interest after the investment period of 5 years and three months.

There is also the finance option available, where investors pay a reduced amount of 220,000 CAD through an authorised financial institution. We work alongside institutions who are duly recognized by the Immigration Authorities of Quebec (MIDI) and Investissement Quebec (IQ) to finance the remaining amount.

Applicant will be eligible to apply for citizenship alongside their family members, if they have lived in Canada for three out of five years (1,095 days), have adequate knowledge of English and/or French, have not criminal record and have acquired a knowledge of the rights and responsibilities of Citizenship, as well as an understanding of Canada’s history, values, institutions and symbols.

The 2016 intake for the Quebec program opened on 30th May 2016 and will close on 28th February 2017. French speaking candidates can submit from 1st April 2016 to March 31st 2017. Slots are limited, since the category is now also open for Iranian citizens to apply. Therefore do not delay in contacting us, if you think this program is right for you.

MANITOBA

Manitoba has a population of 1.259 million and with it’s diverse skills and multi-cultural background, it makes it the ideal size and place to start or purchase a business or farm. The Manitoba program is open for businessmen as well as working professionals who meet the eligibility criteria. As part of the visa process you will be required to take part in an exploratory visit to Manitoba, which will give you the chance to assess your business needs and requirements. The exploratory visit is all arranged by us so you do not have to worry about this. The investment options under this program are either an investment in your own business or purchase an existing business for amount of 150,000 CAD. A good faith deposit of 100,000 CAD is required, which is returned once the investment has been made. Dependents up to the age of 19 can be included with the application.

Application Process:

Step 1 – Exploratory trip to Manitoba
Step 2 – Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through the online system.
Step 3 – Submit your Nomination Application if you receive a Letter of Advice to Apply (LAA) from the MPNP-B.
Step 4 – Assessment of the Nomination Application
Step 5 – Complete a Deposit Agreement
Step 6 – Submit an Application for Permanent Residence to the CIC Central Intake Office (CIO) in Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada
Step 7 – Immigrate to Manitoba
Step 8 – Establish your business.

British Columbia PNP Entrepreneur Program

British Columbia is considered to be one of the best provinces to do business, due to it’s unique location and low taxation. Also, the province has an abundance of highly skilled and educated manpower. There are four categories through which to apply for the Business Category in British Columbia.

The first is the Entrepreneur Category. The applicant applying for the Entrepreneur Category can invest in setting up a new business or purchasing an existing business anywhere in British Columbia. The Net Worth requirement to apply for this program is to have personal net worth of a minimum of C$600.000. The applicant should also demonstrate business and/or management experience. The applicant should intend to invest at least C$200.000 in business and create at least 1 new full time job for citizens or residents of Canada.

To qualify for the Strategic Projects category an applicant can open a subsidiary or branch of his existing company based outside Canada. In this new company in British Columbia, the applicant should make a capital investment of a minimum of C$500.000 and create at least 3 new jobs for Canadian citizens or residents.

We work alongside trusted partners with 100% success rates when it comes to you investing your money into a trusted project. Not only can we guarantee that the job creation requirement will be met after the conditional period, but we can also go that extra mile by providing you with references from previous successful applicants. Stratix are dedicated to providing a one to one personal service to ensure the application process is a smooth one.

Book your free assessment with Stratix now.

MAKE AN ENQUIRY