business newealand

Entrepreneur Work Visa

Although the New Zealand government closed the Long Term Business Visa in December 2013, they have since replaced that visa with an Entrepreneur work visa, and have started accepting new applications since 24th March 2014. To qualify for this program the applicant must score a minimum of 120 points on test categories such as Business Experience, Employment creation, Export Potential, Innovation, Capital Investment, and age. In case the applicant has plans to invest outside of Auckland too, then he or she will be attributed additional points. The visa will initially be granted for 12 months. During this time, the visa holder will have to establish a new- or buy an existing business in New Zealand by investing a minimum of NZ $ 100.000.
Once you have proven that you have taken the above steps to establish your business, you are granted with the remaining visa of 24 months.

Once you have proven that you have taken the above steps to establish your business, you are granted with the remaining visa of 24 months.

MAKE AN ENQUIRY

MAKE AN ENQUIRY


captcha