business UK

UK Entrepreneur

The UK Entrepreneur visa is for those persons who have the necessary funds to establish a business in the UK. In this case, you will need to show that you have 200,000 GBP available for you to invest in a new or existing business in the UK. You may also apply under this category, if you have access to 50,000 GBP from a UK Entrepreneurial seed funding competition endorsed by UKTI, UK government department or a Venture Capital Firm. This money can be split equally to form an Entrepreneurial team with another party and there is also the option of obtaining the funds from a third party.

Proving that you have the funds, which should be held in a regulated financial institution and be easily transferable to the UK, is the easy part. The UK Border Agency also require you to prove that you are a genuine entrepreneur with a genuine business idea. You will need to provide a detailed business plan to ensure that this requirement is met. Our UK solicitor at Stratix will ensure that your business plan meets all the requirements of the UK Border Agency. We will also prepare you for the interview, which is a crucial part of the application procedure.

You must also satisfy the maintenance and English Language requirements, to acquire the full 95 points for your Entrepreneur application. The application process takes approximately one to two month. If successful, your visa will be issued for 3 years. Upon completion of the 3 year period, there are further requirements that must be met in order to obtain a successful extension. These include, investing the full 200,000 GBP as well as creating two full time positions for British or permanent resident citizens.

Making sure your documentation are all correct is vital. As we have an in house UK qualified lawyer who will not only thoroughly scrutinize your documents, but will also provide the required templates to match the UKBA requirements.

With the Entrepreneur visa if you generate 5 million turnover or create 10 full time positions for British or permanent residents in the UK, then after 3 years you are eligible to apply for Indefinite leave to remain (settlement). If this is not feasible you will be granted with an extension, subject to the requirements above and after a 5 years you will be eligible to apply for settlement; 1 year after receiving your settlement you should be eligible to apply for your British citizenship.

UK Investor

The investor visa is for high net worth individuals who have 2 million GBP to invest in the UK. The money can belong to you or your partner. There is no English language or maintenance requirement under the investor visa category.

You will also be required to open a UK bank account. We will advise you through the relevant processes and procedures in order to do this. The money must be held in a regulated financial institution and be readily disposable in the UK. Although, there is a requirement for you to have a UK bank account, the funds do not have to be held in this account when you apply; the funds can be in an overseas account.

The 2 million GBP must be invested in Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies. You are entitled to work and/study under the investor visa category. You will be eligible to apply for settlement after 5 years and British citizenship one year after receiving your settlement.

There is an accelerated route to settlement by investing a larger amount of money. That is settlement after 2 years if you invest 10 million and settlement in 3 years if you invest 5 million.

Sole Representative

The Sole Representative visa is for those persons who want to expand their business and therefore, wish to send a senior member of their company to represent their overseas business in the UK. This visa requires the sole representative to set up a UK branch or wholly owned subsidiary of the overseas company.

The individual coming to the UK as a sole representative of the company, must not be a majority shareholder of the company. In addition, they must be recruited and employed outside the UK, by a company whose headquarters and principal place of business is outside the UK. The Sole representative of the company must have extensive industry knowledge and experience and must hold a senior position in the company; who has full authority to make decisions on their behalf.

There is no minimum investment required for the sole representative visa. For an extension, after the 3 year period which is granted initially, you will be required to establish that you are still working towards establishing the company’s first presence in the UK. Family members are also permitted to apply alongside the main application, which include spouse and children up to the age of 18. You will be entitled to apply for settlement after 5 years and a citizenship application can be made one year after settlement has been granted.

The visa application requires documentation relating to the company and the particular individual applying for the sole representative therefore, it is crucial that these are prepared accordingly.

If you are interested in applying for any of the above UK visa’s, contact us for a free consultation with our UK Solicitor to ensure your application meets all the UK Border Agency in the UK. Family members are also permitted to apply alongside the main application, which include spouse and children up to the age of 18. You will be entitled to apply for settlement after 5 years and a citizenship application can be made one year after settlement has been granted.

The visa application requires documentation relating to the company and the particular individual applying for the sole representative therefore, it is crucial that these are prepared accordingly.

If you are interested in applying for any of the above UK visas, contact us for a free consultation with our UK Solicitor to ensure your application meets all the UK Border Agency requirements.

MAKE AN ENQUIRY